Welcome

CONQUER cares about your privacy and the information that you share with us, and we want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information that we collect about you. CONQUER is respectful of data privacy and has adopted best practices in compliance with applicable privacy law and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”).

Use of this website 

This privacy policy describes the information we collect from you and how it may be stored and processed in the United States of America and Europe.

The CONQUER website, and associated content and services are intended for a professional and consumer audience and is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 years old. CONQUER does not knowingly collect or store personal data provided by anyone under 13 years of age.

If you are a European Union (EU) resident, please note that there are a number of provisions in this privacy policy that apply uniquely to you.

If you are a California (US) consumer, please note there are a number of provisions in this privacy policy that also apply uniquely to you

 

What information we collect

When you visit the CONQUER website, we collect and store certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies, including IP addresses, the region or general location of a computer or device accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, page view history, and other usage information. See our Cookie Policy for further details or if you are an EU resident or California consumer.

We may combine this information with professional information or personal data that we collect from third party sources. The personal data that we refer to in this document is the personal and professional information you provide, as well as information that we obtain from third party sources, both of which we typically combine as one user record.

To the extent that any cookie can uniquely identify a computer, mobile device, or tablet (a “Device”), or the person using that Device, and you are an EU resident, under the GDPR, this is personal data. Therefore, this privacy policy shall apply to such personal data collected by CONQUER.

Similarly, if you are a California consumer, under the CCPA, to the extent that any cookie can uniquely identify you or the device you, or any other person is using, via an IP address or other online identifier, this is also personal data.

CONQUER’S use and transfer to any other application of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

How we collect it

We may collect your personal data when you interact with the website, provide any information or register to receive any of the content, services or information offered by CONQUER.

What happens if you don’t provide personal data?

In order for us to provide the content, information and services that you request, we need your personal data. Therefore, if you do not provide such personal data, we cannot deliver any content, information and services to you.

 

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Security of your personal data

CONQUER maintains safeguards which include technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we require that the third parties we contract with to support our operations employ reasonable security measures as well.

We update and test our security measures on a regular basis and restrict access to your personal data to only those who need to know in order to provide CONQUER’s products, content or services to you.

Storage of your personal data

We may store your personal data using CONQUER’s own secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology. Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom CONQUER has contracted with, to support CONQUER’s business operations.

These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and CONQUER requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data.

 

What we do with the personal data we collect

We use the personal data that we collect to communicate with you, deliver what you request, improve our service, and to present other information and business offers that may be of interest.

To communicate with you

We may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about CONQUER’s products and services and changes to CONQUER’s terms, conditions, policies, and/or other internal purposes.

To deliver what you request

We may use your personal data to provide the products, content or services you request.

To improve our service

We may use your personal data for auditing, data analysis, and research to improve CONQUER’s products, content and services.

 

The legal basis we have for processing your personal data

The GDPR requires data collectors, such as CONQUER, to have a legal basis to use the personal data of EU residents. Therefore, this section shall apply to any such personal data collected by CONQUER relating to EU residents.

CONQUER uses the personal data that you provide to supply you with high-quality products, content and services as you request, to send important notices, and for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to provide you with the information you need to make the most informed technology purchasing decisions.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent. In certain circumstances we may otherwise process your personal data if CONQUER has a legitimate interest in doing so and CONQUER is not infringing any of your rights and freedoms.

When CONQUER processes your personal data for CONQUER’s legitimate interests, CONQUER will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not override your interests. CONQUER will not use your personal data in circumstances where your rights and freedoms override our legitimate interests unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law.

 

When and how we share your personal data with others

Conquer does not share Personal Data with anyone aside from those necessary to maintain the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data.  This includes Conquer’s service providers who provide IT and system administration and hosting and security.  Conquer does not share Personal Data with any third-party affiliates for marketing or analytic purposes, aside from the

Customer.  Conquer shares Personal Data with Customers only for the purpose allowing Customer to provide services to its Clients.

If you are an EU resident, CONQUER will only share your personal data with third parties with your consent.

For content and services that may interest you or that you request

As we mention above, your personal data may be shared with third parties in order to provide you with information about products, content and services that might interest you and for internal analytical and business development purposes. 

For business operations

We may also share your personal data with third parties we have contracted with to support CONQUER’s business operations including delivery, fulfillment, payment processing, email deployment, suppression list management and data processing.

As required by law

Your personal data may be shared when authorized by law or necessary to comply with a valid legal process.

In the event of new ownership

If part or all the ownership of CONQUER or any of its products or services are sold or transferred, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner.

International Data Transfers

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by CONQUER from EU residents.

If CONQUER shares your personal data with other third party as described in this privacy policy and your personal data will be transferred to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the EEA, or deemed adequate by the European Commission, CONQUER (as a data controller/data exporter) will only conduct such transfer (to a data processor/data importer) if there are suitable safeguards in place, such as binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses, approved Codes of Conduct, or approved certification mechanism. For more information, please contact CONQUER’s Data Protection Officer (See contact details below).

 

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us, and we hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it, unless we have obtained your consent to use for another or similar purpose.

 

Your rights and preferences

If you inform us that you want CONQUER to provide the categories and specific pieces of personal data CONQUER collects, your personal data erased (if you are an EU resident) or deleted (if you are a California consumer), that you do not want your personal data sold (if you are a California consumer), that you no longer wish for us to communicate with you for marketing purposes, or to otherwise restrict CONQUER’s processing of your personal data, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to keep a record of your request and our response.

Confirming your personal data

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by CONQUER from EU residents and California consumers.

To confirm that CONQUER is processing your personal data, or to access, update or correct the personal data CONQUER holds about you, or to obtain a copy to reuse for your own purposes, please send an email to: dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io (or the mailing address below).

The categories of personal data CONQUER has collected about consumers, the categories of sources from which personal data is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) personal data, the categories of third parties with whom CONQUER shares personal data, and the specific pieces of personal data CONQUER has collected about consumers can generally be found in this privacy policy.

If, however, you require additional information and/or to otherwise exercise your rights under the CCPA to request the categories and specific pieces of personal data CONQUER collects, please send an email to: dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

Erasing or deleting your personal data

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by CONQUER from EU residents or California consumers.

If you want your personal data erased and you are an EU resident, please send an email to: dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io (or the mailing address below).

If you are a California consumer, and you want your personal data deleted, please send an email to: dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

To opt-out of marketing communications

If you want CONQUER to stop communicating with you for marketing purposes, please e-mail dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io (or send to mailing address below) with the subject line “Opt-Out.”

To restrict processing of your personal data

If you want to otherwise restrict CONQUER’s processing of your personal data, please send an email to: dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io (or the mailing address below).

Opt-out of the sale of your personal data

California consumers can exercise their rights to opt out of the selling of their personal data (as applicable) under the CCPA, as described in Your California Privacy Rights below.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Throughout this privacy policy, we have explained how your unique rights as a California consumer apply. For a complete statement of these rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), including the right to opt out of the selling of your personal data and how you can exercise them please visit www.oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

 

How can we help? Getting in touch

Questions, concerns or complaints:

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about CONQUER’s personal data practices or this privacy policy, we encourage you to get in touch with our Data Protection Officer.

If you believe you have suffered harm due to a breach of your rights by CONQUER under this privacy policy and CONQUER has not handled your complaint in a reasonably sufficient manner, any EU resident may also file a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.

The contact information for CONQUER’s Data Protection Officer is:

 

Conquer.io

Attn: Data Protection Officer

200 South Virginia St., 8th Floor

Reno, NV 89501

dataprotectionofficer@conquer.io 

CONQUER has also designated a Representative in the EU:

Dr. York Zieren

Brödermann Jahn Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
ABC-Straße 15, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0)40 – 370 90 5 – 0
Fax: +49 (0)40 – 370 90 5 – 55

york.zieren@german-law.com

Mailing address

Should you choose to notify us of any of the above preferences by postal service, here is our address:

Conquer.io

Attn: Data Protection Officer

200 South Virginia Street, 8th Floor

Reno, NV 89501

U.S.A.

 

Updated July 24, 2021